Your Councillors by Ward
North East Derbyshire District Council's Councillors, or as they are often called 'Members', are elected by local people to decide how the council should carry out its various activities. They represent public interest as well as individuals living within the ward in which he or she has been elected to serve a four year term of office. The next elections for people to choose who their Councillors should be will take place in May 2027.
Councillors have regular contact with the general public through Council meetings, telephone calls or surgeries. Surgeries provide an opportunity for any ward resident to go and talk their Councillor face to face and these take place on a regular basis.
Councillors are not paid a salary for their work, but they do receive allowances. By law, all members of the Council are required to complete a declaration of interest form, the details of which are published annually.
To find your councillor please use the below links:
Ashover
-
Councillor Helen WetherallAshover
Independent
Vice Chair of Standards Committee
Barlow and Holmesfield
-
Councillor Pam JonesBarlow and Holmesfield
Conservative
Brampton and Walton
-
Councillor Peter ElliottBrampton and Walton
Conservative
-
Councillor Martin E Thacker MBE JPBrampton and Walton
Conservative
Chair of The Council
Clay Cross North
-
Councillor Gerry MorleyClay Cross North
Labour
Vice Chair of The Council
-
Councillor Nicki MorleyClay Cross North
Labour
-
Councillor Kathy RouseClay Cross North
Labour
Portfolio Holder for Health & Leisure
Clay Cross South
-
Councillor Fran PetersenClay Cross South
Labour
-
Councillor Derrick SkinnerClay Cross South
Labour
Coal Aston
-
Councillor Mark FosterCoal Aston
Conservative
-
Councillor Richard SpoonerCoal Aston
Conservative
Dronfield North
-
Councillor Graham Baxter MBEDronfield North
Labour
-
Councillor Christine SmithDronfield North
Labour
Chair of Audit Committee
Dronfield South
-
Councillor David CheethamDronfield South
Labour
Vice Chair of Audit Committee
-
Councillor William JonesDronfield South
Conservative
-
Councillor Caroline SmithDronfield South
Labour
Chair of Environment Scrutiny Committee
Dronfield Woodhouse
-
Councillor Kevin TaitDronfield Woodhouse
Conservative
Eckington North
-
Councillor Richard BeechEckington North
Labour
-
Councillor Christine GareEckington North
Labour
Eckington South and Renishaw
-
Councillor Kathy CleggEckington South and Renishaw
Labour
-
Councillor Stuart FawcettEckington South and Renishaw
Labour
Chair of Communities Scrutiny Committee
-
Councillor Stephen PickeringEckington South and Renishaw
Labour
Portfolio Holder for Environment & Place
Gosforth Valley
-
Councillor Lilian DeightonGosforth Valley
Conservative
-
Councillor Michelle EmmensGosforth Valley
Conservative
-
Councillor Richard WeltonGosforth Valley
Conservative
Grassmoor
-
Councillor Michael DurrantGrassmoor
Labour
Vice Chair of Communities Scrutiny Committee
-
Councillor Lee HartshorneGrassmoor
Labour
Chair of Planning Committee
Holmewood and Heath
-
Councillor Suzy CornwellHolmewood and Heath
Labour
Chair of Business Scrutiny Committee
-
Councillor Lee StoneHolmewood and Heath
Labour
Killamarsh East
-
Councillor Tony LaceyKillamarsh East
Labour
Vice Chair of Planning Committee
-
Councillor Stephen ReedKillamarsh East
Conservative
Killamarsh West
-
Councillor Stephen CloughKillamarsh West
Conservative
Vice Chair of Business Scrutiny Committee
-
Councillor Clive FletcherKillamarsh West
Labour
-
Councillor Carol LaceyKillamarsh West
Labour
Chair of General Licensing Committee
North Wingfield Central
-
Councillor Nigel BarkerNorth Wingfield Central
Labour
Leader of the Council & Portfolio Holder for Strategic Leadership & Finance
-
Councillor Jayne BarryNorth Wingfield Central
Labour
Portfolio Holder for Growth & Assets
-
Councillor Mick SmithNorth Wingfield Central
Labour
Chair of Services Scrutiny Committee
Pilsley and Morton
-
Councillor Andrew CooperPilsley and Morton
Independent
-
Councillor Kevin GillottPilsley and Morton
Labour
Chair of Standards Committee
-
Councillor Daniel HiggonPilsley and Morton
Labour
Vice Chair of General Licensing Committee
Ridgeway and Marsh Lane
-
Councillor Carolyn RenwickRidgeway and Marsh Lane
Conservative
Shirland
-
Councillor Charlotte CupitShirland
Conservative
Deputy Leader of the Conservative Group
-
Councillor Heather LiggettShirland
Conservative
Vice Chair of Services Scrutiny Committee
-
Councillor Michael RoeShirland
Conservative
Sutton
-
Councillor Joseph BirkinSutton
Labour
Portfolio Holder for Council Services
-
Councillor Pat KerrySutton
Labour
Deputy Leader of The Council & Portfolio Holder for Strategic Leadership & Finance
Tupton
-
Councillor David HancockTupton
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Ross ShipmanTupton
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Pam WindleyTupton
Liberal Democrats
Unstone
-
Councillor Alex DaleUnstone
Conservative
Leader of the Conservative Group
Wingerworth
-
Councillor Frank Adlington-StringerWingerworth
Green Party
Vice Chair of Environment Scrutiny Committee
-
Councillor Pat AntcliffWingerworth
Conservative
-
Councillor Neil BakerWingerworth
Conservative